CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
KEARNS & VIRGINIATOWN, ONTARIO

1939-40. Teacher: Wallace Wilke.

Grade Six : Beauchamps, Aldege; Deault, Albert; Emond, Real; Fenton, Wallace; Greer, Gregory; Judson, Stanley; Kramp, Veda; Manly, Calvin; Perron, Clarence; Playford, Graham; Rendek, Alice; Speck, Nickey; Weldon, Jack; Younie, James; Younie, Trueman.

Grade Seven : Bernyck, Sophie; Horsley, Reginald; Ksen, Stella; Patterson, Donald; Walker, Margaret.

Grade Eight : David, Mariette; Deault, Edna; Jeffrey, Bob; Jeffrey, Douglas; Kostenuk, Steve; Langevin, Roland; Manley, Connie; Manley, Norman; Speck, Katie; Yandeau, Giles.

1942-43. Teacher: Wallace Wilke.

Grade Seven : Camden, Albertine; Cutler, Ann; Evans, Darcine; Francoeur, Yvette; Green, Stanley; Greer, Doris; Groulx, Jean; Groulx, Lorette; Holubec, Mary; Ivall, Ernest; Kovac, Mike; L'Heureux, Gerald; McColly, Edward; Muck, Bernice; Potvin, Gerald; Potvin, Jacqueline; Robinson, Geraldine; Scott, Janet; Thompson, Meryle; Vincent, Rita; Young, Robert; Young, Thomas.

Grade Eight : Barron, Rene; Bassett, Bernie; Brewer, Joyce; Bromley, Edsel; Cameron, Jackie; Furlong, Carmel; Greer, Gregory; Hutchings, Valerie; Kingyens, Gerald; Kingyens, Lorne; Langevin, Rolande; Little, Ross; Roach, Floyd; Robinson, Louis; Tremblay, Hermas; Younie, Audrey.

1944-45. Teacher: Wallace Wilke.

Grade Eight : Andrews, Mary; Austin, Frederick; Austin, Jean; Brewer, Beverly; Caverly, Robert; Gillen, Frances; Laface, Brian; Ross, Sheila; Sabourin, Irene; Wickham, Jane.

Grade Seven : Austin, Milton; Caverly, Jean; Evans, Myrna Lou; Golden, Philip; Gravelle, Marie; Latimer, Escar; Little, Esther; Miner, Wallace; Muck, Ardith; Nelson, Dale; Parzygnat, Wanda; Postle, JoAnne; Potvin, Lorraine; Rooksby, Daisy; Sabourin, Ronald; Seaborn, George; Wilson, Beverley; Young, Margaret.

Date not given. Teacher: R. Galipeau.

English as Second Language, 6 weeks : Akysysz, Roman; Alaminciak, Edward; Amkuolavieius, Felcksas; Babytsch, Ivan; Bikaunieks, Peter; Bilian, Wolodymys; Bohomolenko, Pawel; Czumak, Ivan; Dorash, Joe; Dubeins, Algerts; Dumo, John; Dutriesiez, Jerzy; Dyoniziak, Kazimierz; Dzbanuskek, Stsanislaw; Dzedziedis, Nikolajs; Glavanich, Dracutin; Glavanich, Magda; Glavanich, Marda; Grasbergs, Gingrs; Gutmanis, Richards; Kaezamouski, Wladyslaw; Kapalas, Jonas; Klimczuk, Alex; Klumiuk, Andrzej; Knatysyn, Alekas; Liejorns, Voldermars; Moroz, Wladymyr; Muchowiec, Arzegorz; Mylyschisehuk, Dmytro; Olack, Mychajle; Pieluck, Konstantyn; Popelyschyn, Hrygory; Pryda, Jan; Pugliese, Guy; Radakovich, Sava; Ratycz, Gregors; Sakss, Imants; Samek, Wladyslaw; Sarapuk, Steve; Savicuis, Stasys; Schurko, Michajlo; Shabonia, Mark; Shamluvers, Gamdentes; Simkiez, John; Smolsksis, Andrius; Stremilus, Alg; Swaka, Wasyl; Szumyko, Borys; Szyiko, Piotr; Towaka, Jo; Tubrs, Richards; Tymkyw, Piotr; Vadeiko, Antanas; Vartkus, Stasys; Vaviogs, Janis; Vitolins, Hugo; Wiernikowski, Tomaz; Wilsons, Arthurs.

1947-48. Teacher: Helen (Aceti) Ford.

Grade Five : Allen, Alice; Allen, Donald; Beggs, Elizabeth; Ballan, Frances; Burry, Billy; Barnard, Ronald; Didyk, Luba; Farrell, Lorraine; Farrell, Dennis; Fulkerson, Donna; Gray, Katherine; Knott, Beatrice; Little, Elsie; McGrath, Billy; McGrath, Jack; McLennan, Lyle; Maloney, Kareen; North, Dianne; Palmer, Norma; Proctor, Dorothy; Sampson, Rae; Sampson, John; Soutar, Tommy; Speke, Steve; Storie, Gerald; Walker, Oliver; Wilcox, Larry; Russell, Donald.

Grade One : Crocker, Gloria; Garvin, Judy; Locke, Roger; MacDonald, Millan; Mateer, Helen; McEwen, Hugh; Nickerson, Joseph; Rathwell, Andrew; Roscoe, William; Russell, Jeffery; Way, Sandra; Weber, John; Caldwell, Robert.

Grade Two : Bowering, Gail; Erzek, Deanna; Moses, Marion; Warda, Paul; Stewart, James.

Grade Three : Culhane, Bonita; Davies, Linda; Farrow, Patricia; Gore, Lloyd; James, Suzanne; MacDonald, Audrey; North, Carolyn; Sauer, Marlene; Scott, Carol; Tanasiw, Benjamin; Watson, Betty; Gunsinger, Leonard.

1951-52. Teacher: Ella Nelson.

Grade One : Brown, Marian; Buss, Astrid; Curtis, Shalleen; Cyr, Elizabeth; Didyk, Ronald; Emerson, Andy; Fastowaski, Lika (Regina); French, Bernadette; Galipeau, Claire; Gilbertovikz, Tadeusz; Gillis, Donelda; Gore, Lorne; Greer, Claudette; Gunsinger, Arlene; Herman, Shirley Ann; Innis, John; Knott, Ralph; Kukulis, Ilze; Littman, Linda; Lowe, Bobby; Nugent, Nancy; Peicheff, Richard; Pettigrew, Murray; Preston, Sharon; Russell, Ian; Sampson, Hazel; Schaetzler, Armin; Stewart, Marion; Thomas, Wayne; Turkowsky, Helmut; Vieglas, Renate; Warda, Lydia; Wilkie, Heather.

1953-54. Teacher: Ella Nelson.

Grade One : Dasovitch, Ivan; Arnhold, Ludwig; Gillis, David; Gillis, Linda; Graham, Brian; Hall, Douglas; Herman, Bobby; Kinens, Erica; Kucharzek, Kristina; Laffrenere, Lynda; Lees, John; Locke, Bruce; Locke, Helen; Locke, Hilda; Lowe, Sandra; Macpherson, Bobby; Mateer, Dick; McIntyre, Doreen; Miner, David; Minion, Diane; Moses, William; O'Reilly, Howard; Peluck, Walter; Pettigrew, Ona; Proulx, Stephen; Sampson, Veronica; Schweppe, Wolfgang; Scott, Bobby; Sejko, Lily; Skanes, David; Smith, Muriel; Soon, Lembit; Stanga, Dace; Stevens, Glenda; Stratford, Bruce; Tanasiew, Beverly; Wirzman, Jean; Yandeau, Gloria; Zoryk, Michael.

1955-56. Teacher: Ella E. Nelson.

Grade One : Armstrong, Richard; Audziss, Laimon; Barre, Joe; Bawkes, Barbara; Beaton, Linda; Curtis, Raymond; Czestiakiw, Haline; Dakins, Terence; Darragh, Beverley; Dienes, Joseph; Fredeen, Erik; Garvin, Patsy; Gauthier, Douglas; Gunsinger, Margaret; Gusmanis, John; Hagerman, Joseph; Hart, Lloyd; Hawkes, John; Kerr, Paulette; Kukulis, Vija; Locke, John; Lopaz, Oleg; Lowe, Donna; Nintz, Marga; Oatey, Margaret; Oehring, Peter; Oliver, Dorothy; Patterson, Neil; Peicheff, Linda; Raney, Judy; Rasmussen, Rodney; Rayton, Kevin; Richter, Karen; Robinson, Janice; Smith, Earl; Stolte, Sigrid; Valtins, Victor; Warda, Peter; Warkholdt, Gerhart; Wirtzgall, Wolfgang; Wray, Johnny.

1957-58. Teacher: Ella E. Nelson.

Grade One : Aspinall, Ian; Bremer, Fred; Budden, Carol; Buss, Pat; Caverly, Bob; Croteau, John; Cumberland, Stephen; Fargher, Anne; Ga'l, Roma; Garvin, Sandra; Gray, Gregory; Green, Christine; Hagerman, Douglas; Hagerman, Gerald; Harriison, Derek; Hume, Patricia; Hutchison, Ann; Hutchison, Brian; Ironside, Patricia; Jasutis, Billy; Jeffery, David; Johnson, Glenn; Kowbassa, Dimitri; Lopata, Richard; Mangotic, Jerry; Mann, Renwick; McCloskey, Monica; McIntyre, Marcella; McWaters, Deborah; Owens, Michael; Pretty, Charlene; Richter, George; Vosdingh, Steve; Wallace, Ian; Wilkie, Anne; Williams, Keith; Worthington, Robin; Yule, John.

1959-60. Teacher: Ella Nelson.

Grade One : Aaviku, Jaan; Abel, Verlie; Abramson, Sally; Alksnis, Mara; Audette, Eugene; Audziss, Freddie; Avens, Lauma; Barton, Lydia; Bock, Jean; Burnett, Lynn; Chalifoux, Debra; Croteau, Martin; David, Lynn; Gramoli, Rhonda; Hamilton, Artin; Hedderson, John; Hume, Michael; Hums, Maelane; Jasutis, Ziilli; Locke, Elizabeth; Locke, Ian; Mann, Douglas; Mann, Katharine; Michiel, Dennis; Stemmer, Jurgen; Sue, May; Tabaka, Paul; Vacerley, William; Vosdingh, Elizabeth; Wallace, Robert.

1961-62. Teacher: Ella Nelson.

Grade One : Aspinall, Michael; Baker, Leonard; Baker, Marlene; Benson, John; Bunkis, Inara; Caverley, Wendy; Croteau, Gary; Evans, Martin; Gilmour, Randy; Gore, Janice; Heath, Donald; Hudson, Julie; Hyatt, April; Kirby, Brian; Kowbassa, Victor; Lamoureux, Robin; Latimer, Eric; MacAulay, Lynn; MacIntyre, John; Oatey, Mary; Owens, Tommy; Pacey, Wendy; Patterson, Andy; Paulena, Anne; Prest, Elaine; Pretty, Norman; Sevens, Marion; Skanes, Glen; Smith, Evelyn; Szendroy, Cathy; Tabaka, Nicky; Theriault, Billy; Tugwood, David; Valters, Erica; Vosdingh, Kenny; Williams, Ann; Wilson, Betty Ann.

1963-64. Teacher: Ella Nelson.

Grade One : Aaviku, Michael; Allen, David; Allen, Judy; Armstrong, David; Audziss, Jergen; Beattie, Russell; Bolger, Albert; Croteau, Gary; Curtis, Floyd; Evans, Lyne; Girbig, Peter; Hagerman, Patricia; Locke, Susan; Main, Stephen; Matt, Linda; Prest, Jerry; Schultz, Connie; Schultz, Kathy; Smith, Steven; Stransky, Gunther; Szendroy, Judy; Tabaka, Andy; Tabaka, John; Thorpe, Bernadine; Weiss, Freddie; Williams, Mary Lyn; Wilson, Patsy; Wright, Charlene; Yandeau, Glen.

1965-66. Teacher: Roberta McMorine.

Kindergarten : Aaviku, Ann; Atkinson, Dany; Baker, Elaine; Begin, Gilles; Bugiel, Paul; Culhane, Douglas; Denner, Leo; Dyminski, John; Gullison, Randy; Hart, David; Hums, Oylunn; Kaye, Philip; Kellington, Wendy; Lamont, Heather; Lamoureux, Roy; LaRocque, Ronald; Lowe, Cathy; Massicotte, Maureen; Moses, Blaine; Neill, Patricia; Reynolds, Christine; Richer, Terry; Sampson, Debbie; Schultz, Brenda; Spack, Stephen; Sue, Jean; Turner, Jamie; Vanalstine, Terry; Vear, Deborah; Weiss, Gabriela; Zubernick, Douglas.

1967-68. Teacher: Marilyn Byer.

Kindergarten : Archibald, George; Armstrong, Joanne; Bakhuis, Jerry; Byer, Lois; Cookish, Richard; Culhane, Kathie; Girbig, Alice; Girbig, Connie; Kellington, Kerri; Kitty, Darlene; Kitty, Marlene; Knott, Donald; Lacroix, Bobby; Laframboise, Richard; MacDonald, James; Matheson, Karen; McLaughlin, David; Middleton, Sylvia; Neill, Kenny; Orlando, Nicky; Owens, Robby; Powell, Eileen; Pugliese, Tina; Ramsay, Lynne; Reynolds, Gary; Rusiak, Mary; Shepherdson, Leonard; Skorey, Anne; Sparks, Carol; Stransky, Dennis; Vanalstine, Trevor; Wilson, George.

1969-70. Teacher: Suzanne Manseau.

Kindergarten : Baker, Nathalie; Chalifoux, Lynn; Clermont, Connie; Crocker, Cathy; Daoust, Jean-Rene; Edge, Paul; Hart, Marion; Kellington, Robert; Lamb, Virginia; Ludgate, Claude; Ludgate, Loreen; Main, Shari; Mastin, Magriet; Mullin, Anne; Perron, Russell; Petit, Patrick; Ramsay, Danny; Reynolds, angus; Riche, Tammy; Robinson, Barbie; Rusak, Peter; Sampson, Robert; Smith, Holly; Tiedtke, Richard; White, Marlene; Woods, Wendy; Zapotochny, Linda; Zapotochny, Lorol.

1971-72. Teacher: Suzanne Manseau.

Kindergarten : Baker, Tammy; Brown, Jamie; Callahan, Derek; Cookish, Robert; Craig, Natalie; Derion, Gordon; Effenberger, Helen; Eno, Terry; Francoeur, Loretta; French, Sandra; Gagne, Marlene; Hachey, Anne; Kirby, Peter; Rennie, Bobby; Sampson, Sharlene; Sheehan, Clinton; Sobey, Billy; Spack, Wendy; Steffan, Richard; Vaudry, Shawn.

1973-74. Teacher: Julia Hill.

Jr. Kindergarten : Blaik, Danny; Brands, Samantha; Crocker, Laurie; Effenberger, Cissy; Emmell, Bobby; Felster, Eunice; Graham, Christine; Konarski, Gregory; Lalonde, Gordie; Sampson, Dicky; Smith, Tammy; Thompson, Tammy; Young, Kevin.

1976-77. Teacher: Mrs. Michiel.

Grade Two : Cann, Eren; Dougan, Colleen; Guathier, Maryann; Konarski, Gregory; Less, Michelle; McDonough, Kevin; Sampson, Richard; Young, Kevin.

Grade Three : Barnard, Brenda; Bureau, LeeAnne; Chalifoux, David; Cookish, Chris; Desjardins, Dean; Doria, Jerry; Edge, Marybeth; Kidd, John; Lauzon, Keith; Leduc, Jose; Pugliese, Ferio; Richardson, Lynne; Sampson, Tammy; St. Pierre, Kim; Stevens, Cheryl; Tiedtike, Michael; Turner, Douglas.

1975-76. Teacher: Bill Hughes.

Grade Six : Chalifoux, Lynn; French, Allan; Ramsay, Donny; Richer, Darren; Rusak, Peter; Sampson, Robert; Smith, Holly; Spencer, Barbara; White, Marlene; Yerkie, Elaine; Zielinski, Irene.

Grade Seven : Allaire, John; Armstrong, Linda; Begin, Guy; Greco, Todd; Hodgins, Kevin; Isich, Zineta; Jensen, Christopher; Lacasse, Paulette; Lauzon, Donald; Nadon, Pauline; Owens, Robert; Prest, Terry; Ramsay, Laurie; Reynolds, Gary; Sarapuk, Annnie; Tinney, Kathy; Turcott, Raymond; Turner, Michael; Vanalstine, Kim; Woolner, Sherry.

1989-90. Teacher: William McKelvey.

Grade Six : Allen, Jennifer; Anderson, Mandy; Charlton, Tara-Lea; Cyr, Marlene; Girbig, Lynn; Prest, Christopher; Salo, Tovah; Vosdingh, Shawn; Weliczko, Darryl; Weliczko, Steven.

Grade Seven : Cyr, Jackie; Dudas, Tanya; Ferguson, Chad; Lauzon, Chantal; McGuire, Nancy; McWaters, Jennifer; Theriault, Alex; Walters, Anthony.

Grade Eight : Ferguson, Jerry; McGuire, Jo-anne; Walters, Curtis; Weliczko, David; Yarkie, Raymond.



Can you provide additions or corrections?


Kearns-Virginiatown Menu