CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
KIRKLAND LAKE, ONTARIO

Kirkland Lake, Ontario :
Kirkland Lake Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1955 Yearbook
"The Conglomerate"

Yearbook thumbnail image

Cover of the 1955 issue of The Conglomerate : See a full-size image.


This yearbook was kindly sent to me by for transcription.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Title page : See a full-size image.

As you can see, this yearbook was typed and not typeset.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Page 3 : See a full-size image.


Principal's address. His name was E.L. Fox.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 4 & 5 : See a full-size image.

President's Message from Rosemary Burns. In it she notes that this is the first yearbook to be published in four years.

Editorial. The editors, who remain anonymous, mention only Mr. Bell by name.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 6 & 7 : See a full-size image.

The Staff, portraits. See enlarged page. Names: Mr. Fox; Mr. Beard; Mrs. Bell; Mr. Bell; Mr. Bolger; Miss Boulanger; Miss Brazzoni; Mr. Brown; Mr. Caldwell; Mr. Chamberlain; Mr. Cheeseman; Miss Coghill; Miss Cox; Miss Davidson; Mr. Delaney; Miss Edwards; Mr. Fitzgerald; Mrs. Fox.

The Staff, portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Mr. Gabor; Mr. Garbutt; Miss Grimmon; Mr. Graham; Mr. Harrington; Mrs. Harris; Mr. Hunt; Mr. Lentz; Miss Lovell; Miss McCrimmon; Mr. McDowall; Mr. McIntosh; Miss MacLennan; Mr. McNaughton; Mr. McPherson; Mr. Mervyn; Mrs. O'Neill; Miss Philipps.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 8 & 9 : See a full-size image.

The Staff, portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Mr. Powell; Mr. Prosser; Miss Provencher; Mr. Roman; Miss Tindall; Mr. Simms; Mr. Slinger; Mr. Stahn; Mr. Tostowaryk; Mr. Weir; Miss White; Mr. Widget; Mr. Young.

Graduating Class, student portraits. See enlarged page. (It isn't stated that this is the graduating class, but who else could they be?) Names: Barbara Atkinson; Sylvia Branisel; Rosemary Burns; Morley Cassel; Anton "Tony" Centa; D'Arcy Cormier; Domenic Di Rocco; Susan Fox; Douglas Hill; Larry Hough.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 10 & 11 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Meyer Isenberg; Marie Jacks; Arthur Kenemy; Bill Lambie; Toby Langer; Ann Lavric; Lynne Mallin; Inez Martignago; David Moscoe; Jean Musial.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Richard Noble; Shirley Oliver; Sylvia Peddie; Ludvik "Lud" Prevec; Mavis Rhude; Carl Roberts; Pat Seines; Anne Skube; Frank Teague; Keith Windsor.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 12 & 13 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Norma Woon; Jerry Zima; Joan Aggiss; Gordon Badger; Jerry Closs; John Cutler; Bev Dixon; Oscar Doner; Peter Dyment; Bill Fleming.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Bab Garrison; George Green; Jack Hunton; Gordon Hamden; John Kappel; Ray Koski; Flo Langley; Irma McLellan; Bob McLellan; Boyd Mitchell.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 14 & 15 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Faye Mumford; Milan Pisko; Peter Purvis; John Rheaume; Bob Savage; Janine Simpson; Marilyn Sipprell; Orval Smith; Boris Swedak; Bill Thoms.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Paul Quevillon; Olive Bailey; Clara Carroll; Pat Coffey; Helen Colquhoun; Sheila Cuddy; Doreena D'Andrea; Elaine Erickson; Michael Harris; Wayne Henderson.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 16 & 17 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Maryann Laurila; Doreen Longyear; Marilyn MacArthur; Kay McKenna; Swen Mattson; Frank Mele; Bruna Minardi; Dennis Mortson; Doreen Nelson; Emily Ostafchuck.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Leona Prime; Ron Prokopchuk; Esther Rantala; Mary Saari; Joan Sayer; Phyllis Seaward; Helen Steward; Ann Sullivan; Mike Uhryn; Gordon Williams.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 18 & 19 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Joe Winter; Eleanor Wylie; Bill Zabarylo; Paul Arney; Ron Bracher; Edward Bukowski; Gerald Craig; James Culhane; Donald Drury; Rodger Dyer.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Larry Fisher; Claude Fortin; Lorne Foran; Duncan Hamilton; N. Labrie; Art Lalonde; John LaRocque; David Luginbuhl; Jim Matear; Ivan Nicholls.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 20 & 21 : See a full-size image.

Graduating Class, student portraits continued. See enlarged page. Names: Olavi Niemi; Louis Nohavicka; Kevin O'Connor; Gino Sandrin; Stan Skube; Bill Smiciklas; Glen Wallace; Carl Welsh; Barney Closs; Dale Trafford; Brian Sirola; Wayne Hartling; Jack Baxter.

Literary Section Page.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 22 & 23 : See a full-size image.


Short Story. "Reckoning" by Rosemary Burns.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 24 & 25 : See a full-size image.


Short Story. "Reckoning" continued by Rosemary Burns.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 26 & 27 : See a full-size image.


Short Stories. "Reckoning" concluded by Rosemary Burns.
"The Coward" by Lud Previc.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 28 & 29 : See a full-size image.


Short Story. "The Coward" concluded by Lud Previc.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 30 & 31 : See a full-size image.


Advertisement. Full page ad by The Eddie Duke Studio.
Sports Section Page.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 32 & 33 : See a full-size image.

Red Devils article by Bill Lambie. Names mentioned: Louis Novahicka; Gino Sandrin; Eddy Ratza; Boris Swedak; McKee.

Senior Rugby, NOSSA Finalists photograph. See enlarged photo. Names are: R. Doner; D. DiRocco; M. Uhryn; G. Sandrin; B. Swedack; J. Rheaume; J. Hunton; W. Hartling; W. Henderson; S. Pesky; J. Wintar; A. Pacey; H. Kangro; I. McCraken; E. Zidar; N. Cheeseman; C. Roberts; L. Hough; G. Badger; L. Nohavicka; G. Brewer; B. Lambi; D. May; Tappendon; L. Prevec; R. Prokopchuk; J. Merrell; D. Hill; B. McLellan; E. Ratza; O. Doner.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 34 & 35 : See a full-size image.

Red Devils article (continued). Names mentioned: Roberts; Gino Sandrin; Mike Uhryn; Henry Kangro; Johnny Rheaume; Frankie Caputo; Jim Buchan; Greg Brewer.

Skiing article. Names mentioned: Keith Windsor; Mike Brebner; Bill Bryant; Dick Maki; Pete Richardson; Janet Acton; Linda Demerse.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 36 & 37 : See a full-size image.

Gym Team photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: Mr. Gabor; J. Hunton; R. Maki; J. Fournier; A. Bigelow; L. Pronlx; I. McGraken; H. Kangro; G. Robbins; V. Verdova; J. Ostrowski.

Ski Team photograph. Names are: R. Maki; B. Stephanich; R. Belec; P. Boissinot; R. Annis; R. Ohlman; K. Windsor; P. Purvis; D. Hill; P. Richardson; R. Hartley; M. Brebner; B. Bryant.

Skiing article (continued from page 35). Names mentioned: Mr. Bob Brown; Mr. Chamberlain; Mr. Garbut; Bill Bryant; Mike Brebner; Dick Maki; Bob Knight; Ron Hartley; Pete Purvis; Keith Windsor; Pete Richardson; Doug Hill.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 38 & 39 : See a full-size image.

Junior Rugby Team photograph. See enlarged photo. Names are: J. Murnaghan; K. Lambi; W. Petch; C. Hamilton; D. Blackburn; D. Barkell; T. Legault; Mr. Gabor; L. McLenan; R. Berlinger; D. Mortson; D. McLenan; B. Gileness; J. Babel; E. Bourke; B. Hamilton; J. Quinn; R. Rachich; D. Krajc; J. Dunn; T. Dasovich; R. Zidar; D. Cherepacka; A. Lees; K. McLennan; R. Paulson.

Junior Rugby article. Names mentioned: Mr. Gabor; Hamilton; Zidar; Blackburn; Bourke; Dunn; Mortson; Krajcall; Burkell; Lees; Murnaghan; McLenan; Petch; Lambie; Kajc; Raschi; Cherepacka; McLellan; Gelinas; Babel; Thompson; Paulson; Michelson; Dasovitch; Nadeau; Legault; Berlinger; Vitunski.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 40 & 41 : See a full-size image.

Senior Boys' Basketball photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: J. Zupanic; M. Cassel; N. Cheeseman; J. Baxter; H. Prokopchuk; J. Merrell; F. Zidar; W. Hartling; J. Zima; D. Mosher; F. Mele; L. Nohavicka.

Junior Boys' Basketball photograph. Names are: R. McCann; D. Macdonald; E. Bourke; J. McCarthy; C. Hamilton; Mr. Gabor; J. Price; D. Cherepacka; A. Ducaz; R. Berliner; A. Russell; K. Lambie; R. Litwin; G. Welsby; J. McGuire.

Boy Cheerleaders photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: M. Cassel; A. Kenemy; J. Zima.

Drum Majorettes photograph. Names are: C. Wright; A. Windsor; A. Pollock.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 42 & 43 : See a full-size image.

Senior Cheerleaders photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: H. Colquhoun; J. Surtees; B. Howes; F. Pulchinski; S. Jaskari; S. Ormston.

Junior Cheerleaders photograph. Names are: E. Macdonald; S. Davis; G. Moore; J. Basset; I. Macdonald; P. Hamilton; M. Pitcaithely; M. Seines.

Senior Girls' Basketball Team article. Names are: Miss. Philipps; Carol Tuck; Rosemary Burns; Iris Hughes; Joan Surtees; Tamara Prokopchuk; Bruna Minardi.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 44 & 45 : See a full-size image.

Senior Girls' Basketball Team article (continued). Names mentioned: Sharon Sloan; Doreena D'Andrea; Miss Philipps; Ina McDonald; Judy Mortson; Peggy Hamilton; Glenda Moor; Diane Eady; Pat Elliott; Sharon Ormston; Marion Upton; Margie Selnes; Irene Charron; Lovey Hanyk; Marg Bartell; Marion Regini; Anna Laveric; Nancy Neff; Miss Brazzoni; Ann Suliivan; Judy Elliott.

Senior Girls' Basketball Team photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: B. Minardi; J. Surtees; B. Howes; R. Burns; S. Uhryn; I. Hughes; T. Prokopchuk; D. D'Andrea; S. Hughes; S. Sloan; I. Stark; C. Tuck; G. McCrank.

Junior Girls' Basketball Team photograph. Names are: S. Sayles; J. Younie; J. Miron; J. Bassett; P. Hamilton; Miss Brazzoni; B. Radaman; N. Burns; S. Blackburn; B. Hill.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 46 & 47 : See a full-size image.

Senior Girls' Basketball Team article (continued). Names mentioned: Barb Howes; Sylvia Uhryn; Sheila Hughes; Carol Tuck; Ivanka Stark; Gerry McCrank.

Senior Girls' Volleyball Team photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: L. Prime; B. Howes; S. Uhryn; T. Prokopchuk; I. Stark; G. McCrank; B. Minardi; A. Sullivan; T. Hannikainen; Miss Brazzoni; M. Zima; C. Tuck; S. Sloan.

Junior Girls' Volleyball Team photograph. Names are: M. Jenser; E. Riddell; L. Moore; J. Miron; S. Porritt; M. Selnes; C. Milton; S. Blackburn; N. Burns; L. O'Shaughnessy; T. Brazzoni; J. Acton.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 48 & 49 : See a full-size image.

Advertisement. Wright Hargreaves Mines, Ltd.; Teck Hughes Gold Mines, Ltd.; Sylvanite Gold Mines, Ltd.; Kirkland Lake Gold Mine Company, Ltd.; Macassa Mine, Ltd.; Lake Shore Mines, Ltd.

Activities Section Page.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 50 & 51 : See a full-size image.

Students' Council article by Anne Hautanen. Names mentioned: Rosemary Burns; Bill Dolighan; Bob Savage; John Zupanic; Jim Culhane; Stan Skube; Bruce Westerberg; Olive Bailey; Norah Duncan; Doreena D'Andrea; Anne Hautanen; Helen Colquhoun.

Students' Council photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: H. Colquhoun; O. Bailey; R. Burns; N. Duncan; D. D'Andrea; A. Hautanen; B. Westerberg; B. Savage; J. Zupanic; S. Skube; J. Culhane; B. Dolighan.

Key Club Executive photograph. Names are: F. Zidar; R. Berlinger; D. Berlinger; K. Conrad.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 52 & 53 : See a full-size image.

Students' Council article (continued). Name mentioned: Mr. J.H. McIntosh.

Social Committee Article. Names mentioned: Don Berlinger; Bill Dolighan; Fran Brown; Sylvia Branisel; Horah Duncan.

Radio Club photograph. See enlarged page. Names are: O. Wintar; C. Troke; N. Neff; S. Hall; V. Wilson. T. Kozloff; A.L. Little; J. Charron.

Boys' Curling Club Executive photograph. Names are: B. Savage; O. Smith; W. Petch; K. Conrad; B. Garrison.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 54 & 55 : See a full-size image.

Key Club article by Keith Conrad. Names mentioned: Keith Conrad; Don Berlinger; Ralph Berlinger; Frank Zidar. Bud Timmins; Barney Closs; Don Dirocco; Lud Prevec; Carl Roberts; Forbes Stoodley; Eddie Bourke; Allan Fox; Frank Rachick; Wayne MacAlpine; Chuck Hamilton; Don Pyskiywec; Butch Atkinson; Frank Hrbolich.

Girls' Rifle Club article by Phyllis Seaward. Names mentioned: Mr. Wiggett; Mr. Fitzgerald; Phyllis Seaward; Sharon Gamache; Elenor Wylie.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 56 & 57 : See a full-size image.

Social Committee photograph See enlarged page. No names.

Maroon and White Society photograph No names.

Fashion Show photograph See enlarged photo. Names are: M. Lauzon; J. Miron; B. Minardi; N. Welsh.

Fashion Show article No names.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 58 & 59 : See a full-size image.

The Choir article by Sheila Bennie. Names mentioned: Don Wright; Helen Colquhoun; Eleanor Wylie; Carol Simms; Jeanette Liuko.

Photograph. See enlarged photo. Presumably of the choir. No caption or names.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 60 & 61 : See a full-size image.

The Band article by Gordon J. Hamden. Only name mentioned: E.L. Fox.
The Band photograph. See enlarged photo. No names.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 62 & 63 : See a full-size image.

The Radio Club article by Nancy Neff and Theodora Kozloff. Names mentioned: Anita Thompson; Betty Boyer; Rosemary Burns; Russel Pysklgwec; Blanche Prier; Joan Akenhurst; Don Akenhurst; Bill Lambie; Mr. Roman; Theodora Kozloff; Nancy Neff; Joyce Charron; Bill Fiddler; Olga Winter; Vivian Wilson; Sandra Hall; Betty McCurdy; Anna Lou Little; Walter Zawaly.

Army Cadets article by Rod Smith. Names mentioned: D.R. Frisby; A.E. Caldwell; T. Harrington; W.B. Gibson; G. Scott.

Popular Concerts article by Don Berlinger. No local names mentioned.
Maroon and White Society article. No names mentioned.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 64 & 65 : See a full-size image.

Air Cadets article. Names mentioned: Gordon Welsby; Ray Johnson; Pat Selnes; G. Green; J. Dunn; I. McCracken; W. Welsby; L. Quinn; Mr. R. M. Young; Mr. M. Cheesman; Mr. W. T. Graham; Mr. R. Chamberlain; Mr. G. McGregor; Mr. A. Gabor; Mr. W. Scott; Mr. J. McIntosh; Mr. W. Roman.

Conglomerate Staff list. Names: Mr. Bell; Susan Fox; Toby Langer; John Cutler; Carl Roberts; Bill Lambie; Barbara Howes; Gerry McCrank; Sylvia Branisel; Lynn Mallin; Marilyn Sipprell; Flo Langley; Lorna Drew; Norma Woon; Janine Simpson; Jim Stephenson; Lud Preveck; Art Kenemy; John Cutler; Barb Jackson; Don DiRocco; Janine Simpson; Joe Wintar; Marie Jacks; Bev Dixon; Bruna Minardi; Stan Skube; Doreena D'Andrea; Norah Duncan; Sylvia Peddie; Flo Langley; Kerry Lambie; Gorden Hamden; Joan Sayer; Eleanor Wylie; Elaine Erickson; Pat Coffey.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 66 & 67 : See a full-size image.


Variety Show section pages.
Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 68 & 69 : See a full-size image.

M9A class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: D. Davies; P. Neil; J. Gillis; D. McCabe; G. Heslop; R. Morash; J. MacKinnon; D. Darling; R. Rainford; C. Davidson; P. Hamilton; S. Davis; A. Ingham; S. Dube; H. Branscombe; M. Ford; D. Slater; E. Allen; D. Willson; M. Closs; A. De Joseph; L. O'Shaugnessy; M. MacPhail; P. Rouillard. R. Zidar; J. Babel; R. Hutchison; P. Richardson; V. Nord; K. McLellan; B. Barkell.

M9B class photo. Names are: D. McMahon; J. Ward; B. Bigelow; J. Lewis; E. Rantala; D. Watson; M. Reshetylo; S. Larivee; J. Croxall; M. Heard; D. Myers; S. MacDonald; F. Mackinnon; J. Landon; B.L. Carter; S. Sayles; C. Hutt; J. Bolger; D. Fox; S. McGonigal; L. Ohrling; H. Pokrywka; M. O'Malley; N. Kuzyk; D. Bird; G. Sirola; W. Teeple; T. Bottan; D. Draper; A. Brown; Lois Barkhouse.

M9C class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: H. Wacker; J. Fleming; B. Brydge; I. Fong; S. Blackburn; B. Ross; D. Bain; H. Rutledge; A. Robertson; M. Adams; E. Seguin; B.A. Evans; M. Mark; J. Greenall; H. Collins; M. Lalonde; W. Cooper; D. Jelly; W. Conway; C. Shelp; G. Scott; J. Graham; K. Hutchinson; B. Byham; B. Ellison; J. Karlovich; A. Langill; B. Wilke; D. Shortt; R. Redfern; W. Oweseanko.

M9D class photo. Names are: L. Riddell; A. Barboruk; M. Oliver; J. Acton; R. Carhart; A. Neily; L. Burnely; C. Walsh; J. Archer; D. Myers; H. Ramseyer; I. Price; D. McArthur; D. Frier; D. Aubrey; T. Carolan; M. Orme; E. Tratany; J. Devereaux; J. Simpson; J. Shedden; S. Bennetts; P. Forcellini; P. Gauthier; B. Hurtick; E. Huykman; R. Sloan; G. Carter; T. Berlingeri; B. Thomson; Fred Dawson; Elaine Ricciatti.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 70 & 71 : See a full-size image.

M9E class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: C. Point; M. Messier; A. Lemire; G. Larocque; D. Turcotto; N. Gelinas; M. Lauzon; A. Lyonnais; R. Weaving; M. Lauzon; L. Langlois; C. Themblay; M. Chouinard; T. Legault; L. Giervais; S. Lang; D. Larouche; J. Gauthier; R. Larocque; An Turbide; C. Cright; C. Sancartier; R. Helean; T. Brazzoni; J. Belanger; L. Legault; G. Nadeau; B. St. Pierre; P. Arcand; R. Presse; R. Tessier.

M9F class photo. Names are: M. Armstrong, S. Kaplan, E. Clark, M. Sunstrum, L. McCoy, K. Lorenz, M. Campbell; G. Hlldred; Glenda Moore; E. Bagyan; J. Bassett; P. O'Connor; V. Vidrin; S. Porritt; J. Cameron; M. Wallace; K. Messenger; R. Niemi; P. Stevenson; R. Boegel; B.L. Upton; B. Spence; W. Linton; E. Mulvihill.

M9G class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: J. Dike; S. Hall; J. Parkin; E. Fitzgerald; M. Bowers; M. Gray; Al. Last; E. Skalecki; S. Senior; B. Bustrean; A. Cassel; B. Thompkins; F. Heneberry; C. Lehrman; M. McIlwaine; D. Graham; B. Ross; E. Wadden; C. Cameron; J. Goodman; S. MacDougal; M. Raguire; E. Hrycyshyn; J. Meany; D. Davis; K. Luginbull; M. Rodgers; V. Phillips; S. Mallen. J. Nanken; G. Girbich.

M9H class photo. Names are: P. Hawley; C. Alexander; G. Gale; H. Ferenchik; M. Ugrin; D. Sylevester; J. Ross; G. Teeple; K. Bolechowsky; C. Rhamey; L. Idorenko; D. Robinson; L. Cameron; J. Purdy; B. Bustraen; T. Drake; W. Freitag; D. Read; B.E. Davies; A. Wilkinson; B. Whittle; J. Amstrong; B. Thompson; H. Comba; B. Fraser; G. Doggett; T. Richter; P. Whelan; B. McDonald; M. Tait.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 72 & 73 : See a full-size image.

C9A class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: O. Wintar; D. Wylie; G. Baranoski; L. Luoma; E. Verdon; N. Robinson; B. Amo; C. Baker; L. Rivett; H. Olson; N. Clark; S. Longyear; M. Morrisey; T. Luduc; I. Stevenson; L. Stack; B. Bedard; J. Polmatur; E. LaFrance; J. Mortson; J. Kazur; J. Martineau; S. Harrington; C. Horne; B. Davies; L. Buckner; B. Nichol; B. Hogger; S. Dinel; D. Rushton; C. Cain; M. Turcotte; B. Stolts; B. Garvin; D. Sandos; E. Cain; J. Erickson; H. O'Malley.

C9B class photo. Names are: M. Arthur; L. Hrushowy; B. Jacobson; J. Duncan; E. Wilson; M. Stoodley; M. Dutrisac; D. Basso; S. Duncan; L. Jacobson; E. Bates; J. Dasovich; V. Mayhew; M. Hart; M. Miner; E. Bougie; D. Marni; B. Matthews; C. Champagne; E. Nicholls; C. Paul; J. Younie; T. Dinel; K. Dinel; T. Bourgeault; L. Klawitter; M. Shortt; J. Reeves; I. Dmytruk; C. McDonough; A. Basso; C. Mossop; G. Oliver; C. Kuzma; L. Thibeault.

T9AB class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: A. Bates; R. Howey; T. McGuire; W. McCabe; D. Cahill; J. Turner; W. Hillman; B. Hastie; R. Unis; B. Langervin; E. Lessard; R. Blackburn; R. Lundy; R. Laronde; B. Culhane; W. Little; R. Marchand; G. Sanders; V. Hart; K. McCabe; E. Cooley; J. Webster; H. Davis; K. Cooper; F. St. Jean; S. Nickerson; J. MaGil; A. Cochrane; K. Parkin; R. Charette; R. Stewart; K. Bye; D. Bye; P. Bukowski; R. Blair; L. Reamsbottom.

T9CD class photo. Names are: B. Stefanich; L. Weisflock; P. Boissinot; R. Davidson; D. Charbonneau; R. Annis; J. O'Neil; K. Smith; C. Gaston; E. Rudy; B. Fulkerson; B. Hurteau; W. Daoust; B. Rouillard; D. Ewing; T. Doran; J. Bowers; W. Curtis; M. Roberts; B. Drummond; Rosich; B. Bassett; T. Wallace; Devine; D. Horne; Frenier; D. St. Ayr; B. McDonald; S. Carroll; J. Greer; B. Rodgers; J. Basich; S. Bryndza; D. Sayer; J. Staples; B. Lyons; H. Drury.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 74 & 75 : See a full-size image.

M10A class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: C. Cameron; M. Brebner; B. Murphy; P. Dennis; B. Last; M. Legare; M. Kangro; A. Thoms; J. McBean; C. Leroux; K. MacIntosh; N. Burns; B. Radoman; E. Malnerich; P. Hill; P. Harris; L. Allemans; F. Hrbolich; A. Atkins; B. Wilton; J. Lang; T. Dasovich; B. Bryant; J. McCrae; E. Yamka; E. Fedirchuk; D. Cherepacka; D. Lewis; M. Penikis.

M10B class photo. Names are: J. Andiar; E. Shelestynsky; R. Telfer; W. Troke; T. Kranchuk; L. Hacke; P. Shenchuk; M. MacGregor. S. Butorac; J. Piskur; D. Eady; M. Upton; G. Thompson; D. Regimbal; M. Timmins; H. Heard; F. Anderson; L. Noble; P. Marinich M. McNaughton; C. Wright; I. MacDonald; C. Regan; D. McCoy; E. MacDonald; P. Welsby; A. Fox; R. Lafrance; W. Webster; A. Syderenko; W. Price; D. Sampson; P. Federchuk; R. Kusick; T. Davis; F. Gullett.

M10C class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: B. Cameron; J. Wilson; R. Maki; J. MacGregor; H. Fedora; L. Hartnell; M. Whitman; B. Fraser; J. Orme; T. Kozloff; B. Taylor; P. Elliot; C. Boisvert; V. Brown; M.A. Kosabuski; K. Wilson; S. Orr; S. Quinn; R. Chartrand; E. Farkas; A. Carbould; M. Watson; J. Dunfield; A. Fournier; H. Slater; J. Nabzdyk; W. Nichol; N. MacInnes; R. Paulson; R. Brownlee; R. Alexander; J. Whitman; K. Lambie; R. Dennis; G. Racks; R. Carrie; A. Klemenchuk; J. Williamson; J. Dukacz.

M10D class photo. Names are: R. Charlebois; M. Pitcaithley; J. Nicholls; E. Riddell; L. Hagan; G. Farstad; V. Wilson; J. Gray; E. Bailey; G. McDougall; G. Wiley; H. Venne; M. Jackson; S. Blackstone; I. Byerlay; G. Leveille; R. Belanger; J. Allich; R. Wadden; M.E. Hamel; P. Siguin; T. Draves; A. Orcheson; J. St. Louis; D. Cooper; D. NcNave; T. Mulholland; J. Pearson; G. McDougall; W. Tatten; G. Belanger; V. Dufresne; B. Harvey; R. Thompson; J. Savage.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 76 & 77 : See a full-size image.

M10E class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: I. Charron; L. Pettit; R. Turbide; M. Selnes; C. Milton; M. Carrie; S. Marshall; D. Krick; G. Messier; D. Rumleski; J. Lewko; B. Hill; E. Jamieson; K. Gronert; B. Pretrzak; E. MacDonald; V. Denko; B. Hodgins; T. McCauley; A. Duff; K. St. Jacques; M. Lapierre; E. Kingyens; N. Welsh; R. Hancock; M. Burke; Z. Coghlan; R. Herron; J. Lafrance; E. O'Malley; C. Cameron; J. Armstrong.

V10 class photo. Names are: M. Mulvihill; L. Drew; D. Stack; A. Mason; J. Hughes; E. Holt; E. Butler; M. Salminen; B. Pardy; J. Smith; P. Graham; M. Brown; R. Cecol; Y. Lyonnais; B. Webster; A. Draves; M. Byham; A. Bigelow; E. Johnston; G. Towell; V. Vedova; D. Bracher; R. Horner; E. Ziliotto; C. Bucovetsky; L. Koury.

C10A class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: A. Emms; S. Vidrick; J. Garvin; D. Danchuk; P. Greenaway; P. Welsh; E. Wilson; E. Vertolli; M. Ohring; J. McGuire; L. Cameron; S. Ringrose; J. Durrell; C. Suity; J. Spack; L. Robinson; D. Laffrenier; J. Irwin; L. Allison; G. Hough; P. Beauchamp; M. Vainio; P. Albert.

C10B class photo. Names are: V. Leahy; J. Langill; D. Duscharm; J.A. Eagle; S. Turner; J. Welsh; P. Nell; B. Woodall; A. Neely; R. Emmill; M.L. Winterhalt; H. Purda; D. Jones; M. Verrier; V. Allen; L. Keuru; B. McCooeye; S. Troke; J. Ross; J. Mason; H. Fick; G. Cole; L. Zabaryllo; L. Shelestensky; D. Cain.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 78 & 79 : See a full-size image.

C10C class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: P. Stusiak; J. Desgagnes; I. Charette; S. Brownlee; J. Miron; E. Ternent; J. Riddell; W. Demerse; O. Rheault; P. Bucknall; M. Moffat; J. Quick; D. Closs; M. Bartell; J. Brough; M. Jensen; H. Desgagnes; B. Bourgeault; K. Burnley; G. Mickelson; V. Nickoloff; R. Stefanko; E. Labine; K. Brough; W. Zawaly; V. Farkas; K. Bird; W. O'Brien; D. Gadoury; I. MacAskill; K. MacInnes; K. Morgan; R. Nilsen.

T10AB class photo. Names are: A. Vahy; B. Smith; R. Belec; B. Ashley; J. Richter; C. Stack; D. Axcell; J. Ducsharm; R. St. Cyr; C. Young; B. Laurila; T. Rivett; S. Wilson; B. Crowshaw; B. Siemon; H. Jones; J. Donig; A. Ditullio; L. Marshall; A. Meeks; L. Belanger; P. Malloy; A. Russell; C. Hammond.

T10CD class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: E. Peicheff; Ronnie MacLellan; R. Mazzocato; L. McCarty; H. Darling; L. Ramsay; J. Parcher; R. McDougall; R. Turcotte; W. Nord; W. Elliott; D. Cole; G. Coulis; T. Cryderman; F. Cloutier; A. Beaudoin; H. Smith; G. Thompson; R. Knight; C. Myers; I. Gelinas; J. Craig; J. Hampson; D. Davies; T. Peattie.

M11A class photo. Names are: J. Fournier; B. Britton; J. Maguire; D. MacDonald; J. Norris; S. Lockie; U. Chamandy; C. Leroux; L. Bellon; D.M. Badger; A. Pollock; V. Narduzzi; B. Gale; B. Briden; H. Campbell; M. Lauzon; R. Litwin; C. Robbins; T. Simms; B. Dolighan; R. McCann; N. Neff; F. Brown; E. Rody; H. Lachapelle; J. Evans; J. Ostrowski; T. Boland; E. Bourke; B. Howes; R. Fox; J. Hartnell; D. Lapinskie; R. Brunette.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 80 & 81 : See a full-size image.

M11B class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: B. Glembus; D. Krajc; J. Hutt; H. Kangro; D. Kuzyk; J. Murnaghan; P. Casey; L. Puppa; B. McNeill; B. Gibson; D. McLennan; F. Burnik; B. Miller; A. DuKacz; P. Trudel; J. Jarui; G. Mills; M. Melesky; G. Wright; Z. Danicich; B. Barker; A. Fong; M. Yurkowich; B. Mackler; K. Ostrawski; K. Kenemy; Y. Roberge; V. Fong; C. Wiltshire; L. Cain.

M11C class photo. Names are: Bernice Coulis; S. Cooper; C. Troke; D. Orr; G. Welsby; A. Perron; W. Prime; G. McCrank; F. Carrol; B. MacPherson; L. Sullivan; K. Peterson; M. Maki; S. Michiel; O. Pysklywec; I. Stark; Y. Gauthier; S. Kepka; O. Lazarovich; J. Regan; M. Zima; D. Waugh; D. Pysklywec; B. Armstrong; A. Mills; G. Larivee; H. Davis; M. Trudeau; C. Hamilton; D. Watson; R. Berlinger; R. Nelson; V. Shelp; C. Sullivan.

M11D class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: D. Stewart; R. Stoltz; A. Wilson; R. Ohlman; J. Kiuru; R. Redfern; R. Hartley; J. Perran; P. Algar; S. MacKay; K. Newman; E. Vitunski; J. Quinn; W. Fiddler; B. Ash; B. McFarlane; N. Priske; W. MacAlpine; J. Allingham; B. Hamilton; L. Dawhey; M. Carmier; S. Duffield; A. Lambertus; P. Mitchell; M. Hamden; M. Ragaini; A. Bull.

M11E class photo. Names are: O. Walker; R. Walsh; P. Morash; E. McMurray; G. Riddell; L. Cooper; J. Wilson; E. James; J. Barton; N. Marchand; M. Cright; S. DeLlean; S. Bennie; K. MacInnis; A. Hautanen. A. Dmytruk; M. Alexander; J. Surtees; B. Cameron; E. Rizzuto; G. Wright; S. Ormston; T. Drouin; N. Jacobson; N. Bain; F. Pulchinski; J. Charron; J. Fabac; N. Duncan; S. Schofield.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 82 & 83 : See a full-size image.

C11B class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: S. Chenier; D. Moro; I. Hughes; S. Sloan; C. Filipek; L. Killins; M. Gaston; G. McCooeye; J. McGonigal; P. Hartling; F. Cline; E. Price; R. French; J. Curtis; G. Laurin; N. Eckenswiller; H. Wilson; M. Beaton.

T11 class photo. Names are: B. Westerberg; D. Mosher; D. Jelly; K. Thompson; T. Audet; D.B. Cook; R. Fulkerson; D. Dinel; I. Branscombe; G. Allen; R. Gauvreau; L. Byberg; D. Prokopetz; J. Szach; L. Proulx; R. Hebert; G. Judge; P. Frederickson; G. Bacon; E. Olson; T. Larouche; H. Lippett; P. Tamblyn; R. Chenier; A. Girard; R. Autio; G. St. Jacques; N. Fox; D.J. Cook; K. Stevenson; J. Scott; R. Larocque; A. Akulick; J. Kolenc; D. Barkell; R. Chouinard; G. Pitkanen.

M12A class photo. See enlarged page. Names are: L. Drew; B. McCurdy; J. Elliott; L. Howey; S. Jaskari; J. Garrie; L. Hanyk; A. Shaheen; R. Smith; E. Tappenden; P. Richardson; C. Simms; E. Martignago; N. Westerberg; A. Windsor; A. Fitzmaurice; K. Gray; G. Burns; F. Zidar; P. Dyment; R. Smith; G. Milton; B. Rowe; D. Dottori; F. Stoodley; B. Bonsall.

M12B class photo. Names are: S. Klusek; J. Bomben; A.L. Little; M. Owens; J. Currie; S. Gamache; C. Tuck; A. Sokoluk; B. Jackson; M. Wright; N. Huston; B. Finnerty; M. Allan; T. Hannikainen; C. Noble; J. Chartre; D. Berlinger; D. Smith; J. Shunsby; L. McLennan; R. Maki; J. Stephenson; R. Ross; S. Peski; J. Zupancic; G. Brewer; E. Ratza; J. Hrbolich; W. Unis.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 84 & 85 : See a full-size image.

M12C class photo. See enlarged photo. Names are: B. Swanlund; F. Rachich; J. Dunn; J. Merrill; R. Ross; D. May; K. Conrad; H. McCardell; C. Fong; A. Timmins; W. Petch; R. Labelle; D. Blackburn; R. Robazza; M. Chamandy; D. Wright; H. Jackson; R.M. Moran; E. Blazevitch; S. Hughes; A. Ambrozich; T. Duff; E. Burdon; M. Ravnaas; M. Maki; S. Urhyn; S. Harlow; S. O'Halloran; J. Hamilton; G. O'Neill; M. Woodruff.

List of 1951 Graduates. Since this was the first yearbook published in four years, the past graduates are listed. Names are: Ian Adamson; Robert Allan; Joseph Atkins; Bill Beaton; Ken Dennis; Terry Honer; Bev Kaplan; Orva Keskinen; Arnold Michelson; Barbara Moore; Denis Murphy; Phillip Oliver; John Pollock; Walter Soroka; Margaret Stephenson; Jack Stephenson; Bill Preston; Betty Boyer; Aria Hodgins; Valerie Hutt; Stella Stockmal; Doreen Williams; Phyllis Carmier; Ann Clark; June Crowther; Doris Dyson; Dorothy Toney; Ann Piskur; Marney Shipley; Dora Solom; Zorka Vukovich; Esther Towe; Norma Woodruff; Ruth Bentley; Barbara Hutchison; Wanda Dec; Daphne McLellan; Vivian McNeil; Dorothy Newington; Steve Sipos; Dorothy Teaque; Alec Cambell; Bernard Larouche; George Shipley; Wilson Bigelow; Eina Skeppars; Bill Venhola; Roy Backstrom; Henry Buckovec; Fred Chomyn; Joe Dermasa; Bob Gaston; Nick Karlovich; Howard Klawitter; Harry Koniuck; Phill Wyatt; Roy Milde; Roy Tuovinen; Anne Pauchek; Louise Brazzoni; Betty Butler; Rachel Charbonneau; Don MacIntyre; Velma Middleton; Doris Neff; Muriel Dickenson; Thelma Hakonen; Mary Hibalich; Mary Papchick; Rosa Santia; Albina Sitarz; Joan Waldron; Bevan Anderson; Lawrence Bower; Marylin Goddard; Paul Daigneault; David Whelan; John Branisel; Roger DelBosco; Eric Frederickson; Tony Hocevar; Hugh Stevenson; Bernic Thomas; Helen Luoma; Olga Feduchuck; Elsie Flors; Joyce Parent; Dolores Deloye; Shirley Seymour; Rollande Audet; Annette Marion; Iya Hudman; Jackie Clarke; Bev Falby; Catherine Falby; Frances Lauren; S. Lehtinen; Marion MacDonald; Ruth Pearson; Fred Thomas; Ken Fox; Ron Smith; Jean Fraser; Alice O'Connor; William Olgouri; Eleanor Caldron; Betty Nicholls; Gloria Taylor.

List of 1952 Graduates. Names are: Bill Allan; Danny Andrew; Ralph Caswell; Marjorie Gilchrist; Joy Gould; Peter Green; Andrew Duncan; Verne Ireton; Marlene MacLeod; Penti Mantyla; Guido Minardi; Bob Ohrling; Bob O'Shaughnessy; Henry Polcolniczuk; Russel Pysklywec; Alf Ratza; Murray Ross; Jim Rumbell; Andrew Sabonien; Pat Wochesen; Catherine Kelkka; Annie May Payne; Floyd Rhude.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 86 & 87 : See a full-size image.

List of 1952 Graduates (continued). Names are: Irene Algar; Doris Honer; Dorothy Howes; Rose Kepka; Ruthmary Lucas; Nina Shisko; Margaret Smith; Angela Staichevich; Syliva Hanisola; Shirley Jackson; Doreen Ormston; Joyce Taylor; Pat Toner; Lillian Beyansky; Lois Blackburn; Heather Brydge; Loretta Hughes; Maureen McHale; Leila Nuimi; Theresa Cosgrove; Sylvester Fliece; Bill Venhola; Bill Uhryn; Edward Olson; Annabelle Lauren; Glenn Allen; Raymond Brough; Annabelle Cain; Anita Cline; Barbara Colquhoun; Beryle Goldstein; Marlene Hunton; Don Kruger; Inez Longo; Ursel Maclntyre; Helen Machek; Alline Merhar; Tille Novak; Mildred O'Keefe; Mary Rachich; Robert Tekaric; Joe Tremblay; John Westerberg; Don Dennen; Garry Morash; Adel Greguras; Fred Thompson; Jeanette MacKellar; Forbes Algar; John Campbell; Charles Carrie; Murray Finkleman; Sophia Hyrb; Reyo Luikko; Frank Michelcic; Tom Roynon; Fred Austin; Mike Basich; Diane Bourgeau; Don Conghlin; Toivo Visnapieu; Don Finnerty; Dale Giddings; Pat McCrank; Mona McGuire; Annie Zapatochny; Bruce Burke; Jeff Glover; James Smith; Jack Zboch; Ted Kadjas; Robert Shea; Gary Moore; Shirley Burlanyette; Barbara Towe; Jean Mackler; Charlotte Orr; Joan Walkom; Mary Cuddy; Bernice Pulchinski; Dean Reynolds; Stella Babel; Rosemary Birnie; Beryl Elliot; Given MacDongall; Rose Martignago; Shirley Milligan; Lena Osipenko; Eileen Porter; Shirley Sloan; Joan Starr; Marjorie Upton; Barbara Valley; Ralph Poirier; Edway Young; Unto Jarvi; Muriel Lawrence; Elaine McClanahan; Florence Beaton; Irma Vanio; Vincenzina Disano.

List of 1953 Graduates. Names are: Brian Anderson; Cass Atkinson; Peter Burns; Claudette Caty; Grestove Celotti; Pat Duke; Ken Hepburn; Lanny Jones; Roland Jutras; Sidney Kadish; Annie Koval; John Lackowicz; Morris Langer; Mervyn Ross; Len Legault; Ken MacNiven; Arnold Matthews; Ernest Oksanen; Lionel Sherratt; Ladiston Skube; Curt Sprague; Betty Walsworth; Lee Williamson; Mert Wright; Joe Vessel; Gerald Howes; Angus MacKinnon; Clarence Roswalka; Walter Sarachman; Frank Urekar; Larry French; Don Walsh; Gary Ellies; Tony Krajc; John Stark; Leila Arffman; Sheila Maloney; June Behie; Rubena Boyes; Maureen Carrie; Shirley Hillman; Charmaine Rushworth; Ida Tonicci; Laverne Adams; Huguette Bourassa; Sheelah Holt; Colleen Hughes; Margaret O'Connor; Shirley Mae Rushworth.

List of 1953 Graduates (continued). Names are: Joan Akehurst; Helen Lindquist; Olive McGill; Vera Radoman; Shirley Drake; Roberta Pollock; Mike McCrank; Grace Rice; Ken Toal; Reg Wilson; Doug Adams; Fred Cionse; Jim Hamilton; Harry Hancock; Ron Hetherington; Bill Luoma; Harry McDougall; Terry O'Brien; John Oliver; Joe Poswiata; Marti Purola; Keith Quick; Bill Reeves; Fred Scott; John Stefanich; Pat Tremblay; Pat Barkell; Kay Blazevitch; Eleanor Cameron; Marion Cline; Merle Costello; Shirley Contes; Anne Currie; Catherine Currie; Bea Daugherty; Shirley Dinel; Ruth Ferguson; Cecile Gauthier; Bob Hogg; Simone Lemice; Don McNeil; Jim McNeil; Loretta Mayhew; Carmel Mondoux; Helen Rodgers; Ann Sayles; Don Stevenson; Chester Zboch; Don Bennetts; Jack McGinnis; Vera Markovich; John Zawoyski; Don Walter; Bill Wilton; Don Akehurst; Lorraine Garshon; Monick Kramarczyk; Eli Shaheen; John McLellan; Irene Quinn; Vincent Otonicar; Glen Bromley; Ken Crowther; Edith Smith; Irene Keeley; Richard Trumble; Calvin Ames; Shirley Drake; Mona Dale; Dawn Dyson; Sylvia Massicotte; Geraldine Middleton; Ingrid Pesola; Marie Rozek; Gerry Gadonry; Wilfred Hebert; Eugene Ochal; Harold Paulson; Bill Peuratt; Chales Welch; Mary Badovinach; Connie Gretchell; Kathleen Greeaway; Mary Moffat; Pearl Denduck; Shirley Swanson; Cecile Belanger; Gilles Champagne.

List of 1954 Graduates. Names are: Mark Murphy; Douglas Smith; Patricia Alexander; Toney Bomben; Peter Burns; Norman Cameron; Ronald Campbell; Murray Ellies; Robin Hill; Norman Hodgson; Gwen Howes; William Kearns; Wilfred Kenemy; Morris Langer; Harold McCartney; Alex Morin; Roy Newman; Jack Purvis; Lionel Sherratt; James Slater; Jean Slater; Helen Smicklas; Curtis Sprague; Adam Telfer; George Tough; Lee Williamson; Faye Rodgers; James Beggs; Marilyn Brunton; Charles Duncan; Karen Hansen; Dalton Hills; Agostino Puppa; Jean Slater; Patricia Walkom; Ronald Whitman; Sylvia Hoshko; Frank Klemenchuk; Jacqueline Ames; Patricia Henry; Ruth MacDonald; Doreen McCurdy; Patricia Murnaghan; Verna Olsen; Sheila Pearce; Blanche Prier; Suzanne Bigelow; Amy Campbell; Colleen Culhane; Shirley Levinski; Shirley Wilton; Shirley Wylie; Gloria Bigelow; Shirley Crozier; Jenny Kopacka.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Page 88 : See a full-size image.

List of 1954 Graduates (continued). Names are: Therese Belanger; Joyce Bennie; Erma Critcheley; Anita Lundberg; Marilyn MacPherson; Gisele Rheaume; Jo-Anne Rhude; Sally Smith; Edward Welsh; Pamela Tippett; Fred Erickson; John McLellan; Desmond O'Connor; William Ross; Patricia Ashley; Shirley Hart; Raymond Johnson; Norma Klawitter; Jack Peever; Jean Landon; Isabel MacAulay; Ralph Backstrom; Marion Nychuk; Joan Oehring; Joyce Pain; Marjorie Prime; Marie Rose; Robert Tilley; Irene Zapotochny; Earl Alexander; Frank Banach; Bud Duval; Harry Jensen; Jerry Larabie; Douglas McNeil; David Wilson; Lenix Wilson; Grant Cooper; Donald Demerse; Barbara Fulkerson; Gary Killins; Michael McCrank; Patricia Majeury; Donald McCann; Victor Zabarylo; Robert Bird; Kenneth Blair; Jim Chow; Linda Clark; Douglas Lowe; James MacDonald; Vera Markovich; Sandra Ragaini; Peggy Loo Stoodley; Edward Anderson; Joyce Anderson; Beverly Behie; Nancy Branny; Gilles Champagne; Geraldine Clarke; Joyce Denduck; Anna Fabac; Bernice Gosnell; Marina Hampson; May Jones; Mary Konuch; Faye Laronche; Eileen McGuire; Glenn McMurray; Geraldine Mallette; Norma Middleton; Marvin Muck; Heather Murry; Frank Novak; Ferne Olimer; Barry Rawlings; Norma Riddell; Lois Rodgers; William Rushworth; Gail Sayles; Eileen Snider; Valerie Tottman; Elizabeth Wilson; Danny Zagar; Earl Allsopp; Ronald Bailey; Leo Cain; Robert Clark; Gordon Dillworth; John Flint; Daniel Goodship; Robert Henderson; Laurence Hughes; Bryan McFarlane; John Martell; Thomas O'Brien; David Pulchinski; Onne Ranta; John Roberge; Robert Sayer; Walter Szach; June Larson; Elizabeth Flaunt; David Brookbank.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Page 100 : See a full-size image.


School Song.


if you have corrections, questions or comments on this yearbook.

KLCVI Yearbooks Menu