CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
KIRKLAND LAKE, ONTARIO

Kirkland Lake, Ontario :
Kirkland Lake Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1965 Commencement Programme

Yearbook thumbnail image

Cover of the 1965 Commencement programme : See a full-size image.


This programme was kindly sent to me by for transcription.
Commencement brochure thumbnail image

Page 1 : See a full-size image.

Programme.
Names: Mr. R.A. Mallette, Mr. R.G. Price, Mr. C.D. MacNiven, Mr. N.L. Cheeseman, Mr. H. Atkins, Mr. R. Chandler, Mr. G. Sandrin, Kathleen Beatty, Mr. H.W. Dunfield, Mr. S. Finkelman, Mr. O. Carbonneau.

Yearbook thumbnail image

Pages 2 & 3 : See a full-size image.

Local Scholarships and Bursaries.
Names: Kathleen Beatty, Leslie Wertman, Beata Sitarz, Giovanna Ruscitti, Linda Ruddy, Andre Tardiff, Marilyn Brander, Wilfrid Lalonde, Melvin Baird, Gay Goodfellow, Paul Deighton, Allan McChesney, Peter Celli, Margaret Fleece, Lynn Bucsis, Brenda McKinnon, Florence Bivol, Michael Myc, Ted Antuchiewicz, Beckie MacDougall, Michael Hamilton, Wayne Gin, Doug Haslam, Melvin Baird, Marlene Waters, John Clabbert, Rene Rivard, Sharon Wright, Ronald Bowman, Jean Nickerson, Tom Lind, Elisbeth Midtskogen, Nicole Gaudet, Dennis Lelievre, Ginette Lebel, Yolande Bureau, Heather Fraser, Nancy Pulkinen.

Commencement brochure thumbnail image

Pages 4 & 5 : See a full-size image.

Local Scholarships and Bursaries.
Names: Mary Mackler, Linda Ruddy, Slava Chodoriwsky, Kathleen Beatty, Lionel Lauzon, Bob Guild, Walter Schpitzer, Ken Levola, Bryan Howard, Bonnie Jacquith, Norma Michelson, Bonnie Digulla, Tamara Owsiacki, Gail Gibson, Douglas Cameron, Frances Haskins, Alan Levola, Yvon Richard, Nancy Lavery, Karen Richter, Harry Murphy, Rena Zulpo, Maurice Leonard, Christine Peters, Sheila Tremlett, Marlene Dobson, Ronald Coughlin, Susan Jordan, Gloria Chisholm.

Ontario Secondary School Honour Graduation Diplomas.
Names: Armstrong, Thomas W. (Terry); Baird, Melvin L.; Bassett, John T.; Beatty, Kathleen M.H.; Bivol, Florence M.; Botsford, Marian E.; Burnet, M. Suzanne R.; Cameron, June K.A.; Celli, Peter; Chodoriwsky, Bohdun; Chornie, Stephen J.; Croxall, James E.; Crozier, Arva L.; Disano, Patrick A.; Eady, Sharon L.; Enouy, William L.; Faulkner, Eleanor C.; Fleece, Margaret A.; Fraser, Heather J.; Gauthier, Gerald J.; Gin, Wayne S.; Goodfellow, Gabrielle L.; Guppy, L. Diane; Hamilton, D. Keith; Haslam, Douglas G.; Hedderson, William E.; Hughes, Carmen L.; Kirsch, Nancy J.; Koury, Robert E.; Kuzmanovich, Andrew; Lalonde, Wilfrid R.; Leahy, Donald D.; Luczkiw, Mary; MacKinnon, Brenda B.; Mackler, Mary E.; Mallard, Catherine A.; Manes, Patricia H.; Marshal, Rose Mary A.; Matijek, Peter J.; McChesney, Douglas R.; McChesney, Robert Allan; McGregor, Margaret A.; McQuade, Wendy L.; Moline, Brenda E.; Morin, Jacinthe R.M.; Murdoch, Robert J.; Nickerson, S. Jean; Orlecki, Jeanne M.; Panagapka, Donald P.R.; Papertzian, J. Gregory; Parkhill, Donald L.; Pulkinen, Nancy A.; Radek, Jaroslawa; Rough, Douglas V.; Seguin, Claudette M.B.; Sitarz, Beata U.B.; Smith, Kenneth G.; Story, Barrie A.; Sylvester, Carol V.; Trussler, Grace H.; Turkowsky, Helmut; Turner, Mary M.; Waters, Marlene D.; Wertman, Leslie R.; Wojnas, Sigmund J.; Young, Vincent P.J.

Commencement brochure thumbnail image

Pages 6 & 7 : See a full-size image.

Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diplomas: Matriculation Course.
Names: Aggis, Dorothy L.; Allan, James M.; Alexander, Lawrence E.; Anderson, Lynda J.; Antoniazzi, Paul F.; Antuchiewicz, Mariean; Armstrong, Meredith I.; Armstrong, Patricia H.; Armstrong, William K.; Baker, Patricia G.; Ball, Marlene G.; Ball, Patricia H.; Barre, Maurine E.; Belford, Patricia G.; Bettiol, Luigino M.; Blair, Constance A.; Bolger, E. Ann; Bowman, Ronald F.; Brander, Marilyn E.; Bronson, Brian J.; Brown, Evelyn M.; Brown, Lester T.; Bureau, Yolande M.G.; Byberg, Ronald A.; Cameron, Angus C.; Castonguay, Marguerite; Chodoriwski, Miroslava; Christo, Paula L.; Coghlan, Brian J.; Conrad, Joyce N.; Contant, Diane M.; Cook, Edward B.; Couillard, Marlene B.; Crawford, Harry W.; Cunningham, Linda; Curtis, Derek B.; Cymbaly, Ted; Cyr, Hector; Czuis, Marianna; Dash, Ronald M.; David, Steven H.; Decaire, Leonard A.; Deighton, Paul T.; Devereaux, John S.; Donnelly, W. John; Duncan, Murray R.; Falardeau, Yvon J.; Farstad, Doreen S.; Ferguson, Muriel; Fogarty, Nora M.; Forbes-Roberts, Jacqueline P.; Fulford, Sandra A.; Gauthier, Judy C.; Giarmini, Janice C.; Gillis, Linda M.; Greenall, Sandra E.; Goulet, Eva L.; Guinard, Yvan; Hamilton, Carole G.; Hamilton, Gerald E.J.; Hamilton, Michael M.; Hansen, Richard D.; Hoszowski, Christina; Hughes, William J.M.; Jackson, T. Jeffrey; Judge, Peter B.; Julien, Murielle G.M.; Kaszuba, Sophia C.; Kepka, Victor J.; Lafrance, Donald; Lampi, Brian J.; Lapointe, Dennis G.; Lawrence, Beverly L.; Lawrence, Donald L.; Lees, Jaan; Leppinen, Kaisu M.; Lind, Thomas D.; Linton, Delanis; Locke, Bruce L.; Longo, Aldo M.; McCurdy, Roger J.; MacIntyre, Doreen H.; MacKenzie, Lorne T.; MacPherson, William D.; MacQuarrie, K. Robert; Major, Madelaine G.; Martel, David L.; Martschuk, M. Sophie; Messier, Roger D.; Midtskogen, Elisbeth; Moffat, Donald G.; Morris, Patricia J.; Murphy, Margo F.; Narduzzi, Daniel L.; Newton, Linn L.; Nieoczym, Barbara M.; O'Connor, Neil N.; O'Hare, Dennis J.; Pacey, Myrna J.; Pasierowski, Stanley M.; Perrier, Lise A.; Petersen, Roderick G.; Petrunewich, Michael S.; Pietruszka, Lodzia; Piovesan, Luciano; Puppa, James; Ranger, Lucille E.; Reade, Robert G.; Reshetylo, Pauline; Rhamey, P. Jean; Richardson, M. Elizabeth; Richter, Gayle F.; Rose, Elizabeth M.; Rose, Margaret J.; Rowan, Margaret A.; Ruscitti, Giovanna M.; Ryan, Garth J.; Sayko, John; Scott, Norma; Seanor, Arthur M.; Seguin, Georges M.; Sipprell, Robert R.; Smith, David A.; Stephanich, Michael; Stevens, Eric D.; Stoltz, Jean M.; Stratford, J. Bruce; Strojny, Eugene L.; Szucs, Kalman; Tait, R. Glen; Tanasiw, Beverley A.; Ternent, Lawrence A.; Testakow, Fedor F.; Thibault, Claude; Tinslay, G. William V.; Tookey, Bonnie M.; Troscinski, Glenn; Turcotte, Terrence J.; Turner, Maureen E.; Villeneuve, Madeleine; Williams, Robert P.; Wilson, Peter H.; Young, Michael J.

Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diplomas: Commercial Course.
Names: Antuchiewicz, Theodor; Aquino, Maria E.; Auranen, Irja E.; Belanger, M. Yvette; Blais, Anicet M.J.; Bucsis, B. Lynn; Chandler, Leora P.; Chornie, Tanya L.; Cole, Sandra E.; Coughlin, Carolyn D.; Coumbs, Kerry A.; Currie, Mary-Jo; Digulla, Bonnie O.; Donohoe, Diane M.; Dumas, J. Raymond R.; Edwards, E. Wayne; Emmel, Robert; Farstad, Linda; Faulkner, K. Dalton; Ford, Barbara A.; Fowke, Karen J.; Gardiner, Gail J.; Gleason, Patricia M.T.; Gosselin, Gisele M.A.; Gosselin, Jean-Paul; Greenall, Linda C.; Guitard, Lorraine M.; Hammond, Irma C.; Hartley, Carol A.; Heikkila, Jacqueline; Howard, Bryan R.; Howes, Ronald W.; Huhtala, Susan E.; Julien, Maurice J.; Kitajew, Alexandra; Kmyta, Olga; Kwieciarz, Anita E.; Lazaryshak, Ann; Lebel, Ginette C.; Lees, Juri K.; Lehman, Lillian G.; Lloyd, Marjory H.; MacInnes Frances M.; MacKinnon, Norman M.; MacPherson, Linda E.; Martignago, Guido J,; Maykowych, Mary; Mercier, Eugene A.; Michalski, Christina M.; Michalski, Zofia M.; Mills, Margaret L.; Mongrain, R. Lucette M.; Morgan, Carolynn E.; Morris, Christopher J.; O'Grady, M.A. Sheila; Ohlman, Keith J.; Ollevier, Karen F.; Palaszewski, C. Mary; Pederson, C. Joanne; Pochopsky, Barbara I.; Proulx, J. Suzette; Pullen, Lorraine M.G.; Ruddy, Linda M.; Ruttan, Jean M.; Ryan, Lynda A.; Sampson, Lawrence J.; Schonfeldt, Richard C.; Schpitzer, Switlana; Sear, Lillian R.; Selbie, L. Marguerite; Shedden, William R.; Smith, Nancy F.; Stabryla, Mary M.; Stevens, Glenda F.; Stoodley, Brenda A.; Teeple, Terrence R.; Tociuk, Walenty; Trepanier, C. Therise; Uhryn, Shirley D.; Upton, Patricia H.; Urbanczyk, Christine H.

Commencement brochure thumbnail image

Pages 8 & 9 : See a full-size image.

Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diplomas: Technical Course.
Names: Beliveau, Guy J.; Burton, Murray; Bustraen, Jack J.; Chokomoolin, Henry; Davis, Jerry R.; Davis, Philip E.; Farstad, Richard P.; Gardiner, Gary J.; Gawley, Joseph R.; Gourley, William H.; Gregory, George W.; Heneberry, Kevin M.; Kearns, James; Klockars, Paul; Kolybaba, Donald J.; Lauzon, Lionel H.; Levesque, Yvon A.; Levola, Kenneth P.; MacDonald, N. George; Manion, Barry V.; Montigny, David C.; Moses, William R.; Mulligan, Wayne B.; Myc, Michael J.; Pochopsky, Kenneth M.; Puhalski, David; Sheldon, James E.; Sullivan, Mark R.; Sutherland, Peter; Tardiff, Andre; Townsend, Maurice H.; Tripp, W.F. Barry; Webb, Terrence; Weesk, Nicholas.

Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diplomas: Occupational Course.
Names: Allaire, A. Florence; Bates, Raymond; Bellefeuille, Theresa M.; Bracher, Ruth E.; Brand, Reginald L.; Clement, Norraa G.; Culhane, Nancy L.; Dagelman, Karen; Fillion, Armand L.J.; Fortin, Gerard; Francoeur, Raymond; Gamache, Dale H.; Gardiner, Betty Anne; Gariepy, Edward (Ted); Gauthier, Raymond; Greening, Aubrey J.; Greening, Stanley D.R.; Grus, Joseph; Guild, Robert H.; Kasner, Donald W.; Kyle, Rosalita; Lachance, Robert M.; Lafond, Jean-Guy; MacDougall, John A.; McEwen, Redge Ernest; Minaker, Paul R.G.; Otonicar, Vida J.; Peters, Christine J.; Pullen, David M.; Ringrose, Murray; Smith, Alistare; Stack, Brian C.; Trepanier, Charles D.; Weesk, John G.; Whittle, Sharon G.; Wiatrzyk, Richard; Wildey, Gary G.

Commencement brochure thumbnail image

Pages 10 & 11 : See a full-size image.

Collegiate And Vocational Institute Board.
Names: Mr. R.G. Price; Mr. O.J. Carbonneau; Mr. S. Finkelman; Mr. H. Atkins; Mr. Arthur Campbell; Dr. G.W. Burgman; Mr. C.L. Butler; Mr. P.W. Richter; Mr. G. Sandrin; Mr. R.R. Wilson.

The Teaching Staff.
Names: R.A. Mallette; C. Rokeby; Miss H.P. Wattie; A. Akulick; Mrs. P. Arney; W. Beard; J. Beaupre; F. Benoit; Mrs. C. Blackburn; J. Bolger; R. Bolger; D. Bouillon; S. Boyce; R. Cameron; Miss E. Chalut; T. Chiasson; Miss M. Cole; Mrs. A. Contant; D. Cooper; Miss D. Cox; Miss N. Craven; A. Disano; W. Drusche; R. Dufresne; Miss M. Edwards; Miss A. Gardini; E. Garvin; U. Gaudin; Miss S. Gelinas; Miss H. Grimmon; G. Hamden; S. Hamden; B. Hamilton; J. Hanlon; Mrs. M. Hardy; R. Hardy; Mrs. J. Harris; A. Hatala; Miss R. Haviland; R. Hill; K. Holmes; G. Hunt; Mrs. P. Klaas; J. Knox; A. Lahaye; R. Lee; Miss K. MacCrimmon; Mrs. C. MacKinnon; Mrs. M. McLean; R. McLean; Miss P. Madden; C. Mangotich; B. Mattson; G. Mervyn; G. Morash; B. Morris; J. Morrison; Miss V. Nickoloff; Mrs. H. O'Neill; D. Orr; R. Parry; G. Paxton; F. Pegler; Mrs. M. Potvin; R. Preston; W. Prokopich; L. Puppa; M. Robertson; M. Rochon; Mrs. M. Ross; J. Schnurr; R. Shulman; K. Sjolin; J. Smith; Mrs. M. Thib; W. Timmins; Miss B. Tindall; Mrs. A. Walsh; F. Wilson; Miss H. Yakimoff; F. Zidar; R. Zidar; S. Zima.

Office and Secretarial Staff.
Names: Mr. C.F. Hallett; Mrs. E. Ramsay; Miss H. Rivett; Miss M. Daugherty; Mrs. P. Geikie; Miss J. Jamieson; Mrs. J. McRae; Mrs. J. Timmins.


if you have corrections, questions or comments.

KLCVI Yearbooks Menu